Creative Arts Daytime Emmy Awards for 2009

Public TV cleaned up at the Creative Arts Daytime Emmy Awards June 25

PBS and American Public Television, as distributors, had 16 winners (and earlier, 53 nominations). Nickelodeon’s programs and artists won 11 Emmys and ABC’s won 10.

Sesame Street scored seven and Electric Company five. Avec Eric, APT’s new food series with chef Eric Ripert, took an award for graphic design.

The competition covers broadcasts during the calendar year 2009, 2 to 6 p.m.

Public TV winners included:

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program
Curious George
Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Ellen Cockrill, Carol Greenwald, Dorothea Gillim David Kirschner and Jon Shapiro, e.p.; Matthew Baughman and Paul Higgins, coordinating producers; David Wilcox, producer; Share Stallings, co-producer; Jacqui Deegan, series producer.

Outstanding Children’s Series
The Electric Company
Karen Fowler, e.p.; Willie Reale, co-e.p.; Carol Klein, coordinating producer; Dionne Nosek and Scott Cameron, producers; Mark Santora, line producer.

New Approaches — Daytime Children’s
The Electric Company
Miles Ludwig, v.p. digital media, Sesame Workshop; Erica Branch-Ridley, supervising producer; Andrea Palumbos and Ashley Fenwick-Naditch, producers; Emily Friendroberts, associate producer; Emily Reardon, director of interaction design and user experience; Russell Zambito, art director; Mary Catherine Palumbos, video editor.

Outstanding Pre-school Children’s Series
Sesame Street
Carol-Lynn Parente, e.p.; Kevin Clash, co-e.p.; Tim Carter, senior producer; April Chadderdon, coordinating producer; Melissa Dino, Benjamin Lehmann and Ronda Music, producers; and Stehanie Longardo, line producer.

Outstanding Promotional Announcement, Institutional
PBS Kids Trusted Guide
At PBS: Leslie Rotenberg, senior v.p., children’s media; Judy Braune, v.p., brand management and promotion; John Ruppenthal, senior director, creative services; Kelly Chmielewski, director, brand strategy; Matthew Kennedy Sr., creative director, PBS Kids Go!
At Rogers Townsend: Tom Townsend, chief creative officer; Ben Bohling, copyrighter; Nathaniel Bull, art director; Bob Wendt, LA Producer; Kathy Goebel, RT producer.

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s Series
Sesame Street
Kevin Clash as Elmo and Joey Mazzarino as Stinky, Murray and Blogg

OutstandingAchievement in Costume Design/Styling
Sesame Street
Bill Kellard and Terry Roberson, for live actor; Andrea Detwiler, Anney McKilligan, Michelle Hickey, Rollie Krewson, Polly Smith, Jason Weber, Chelsea Carter, Connie Peterson, Marc Borders, Lara Maclean and Molly Light, for Muppets.

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s Series
Sesame Street
Lisa Simon, Ken Diego, Kevin Clash, Nadina Zylstra, Joey Mazzarino, Scott Preston and Matt Vogel, directors.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation — Character Design
Sesame Street: “Abby’s Flying Fairy School”
Peter DeSeve, character designer.

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design
Avec Eric, American Public Television 
Nikelle Orellana, graphic artist; Kevin Lyons, creative director – graphics; Justin V. Barocas, e.p.; Eric Ripert, co-e.p. and creative director; Andrew Loevenguth, Anomaly producer, titles and graphics; Marco Spier and Lutz Vogel, co-directors for Psyop Motion Graphics; Justin Booth, e.p. and co-director for Psyop Motion Graphics.

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Sesame Street
Tim Carter and Todd James, supervising editors; John Tierney and Rafael Parra, editors.
Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing
The Electric Company
Paul Viskup, Andrew Mendelson and Nick Mougis, editors

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)
The Electric Company
Bill Berner, d.p.; Aaron Medick and Shaun Harkin, camera.

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action and Animation
The Electric Company
Joe Franco, supervising sound editor; Matt Longoria and Nick Cipriani, sound editors; Michael Croiter and Jorge Muelle, music editors.

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s Series
Sesame Street
Joe Mazzarino, head writer; Judy Freudberg, writer/head writer, Elmo’s World; Belinda Ward, John Weidman, Luis Santeiro, Emily Kingsley, Christine Ferraro, Annie Evans, Molly Boylan and Tony Geiss, writers.

The full list of Daytime Emmy winners.

The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences announced the winners at a gala in Los Angeles. David Rudman of Sesame Street and Dannah Phirman of WordGirl appeared among the soap-opera stars presenting awards.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT